Edinburgh Natural History Society


Excursions: Summer 2017

Home
News
Excursions
Lectures
Events
Journal/Library
History
Gallery
Links
Membership
Contact


Please note that excursions can be changed or cancelled - details from committee members or our website, Facebook or Yahoo sites.  Changes may also be announced at Wednesday indoor meetings.  Please check before setting out.

If you wish to share a car or can assist with providing transport, please contact a committee member or use our Yahoo or Facebook sites.   Sharing vehicles is environmentally sound and is encouraged by Council.  

Non-members, with the agreement of the leader, may participate in outings.

Please see notes below regarding safety, clothing and other aspects of excursions.


Herring Gull

Herring gull (Larus argentatus). Photograph: R. Holme.

Forthcoming Excursions  2017 ___ Table Codes
 
2017 Place Code Leader Meeting Point Grid Ref. Meeting time
    Apr
1 Sat  Dalmeny Est G E1 Committee Cramond Brig Toll NT178755 1030
6 Thurs Regent Terrace Garden   G  E1 E Bright Carlton Terrace Lane  NT268743 1030
9 Sun  Roslin CP  G E1  V Kritsov Old carpet factory CP  NT273628  1030 
15 Sat  Polkemmet CP  Mosses E1  E Kungu  Visitor centre CP  NS924649  1030 
22 Sat  Muiravonside CP  G E1  F Donnachie  Visitor centre CP  NS963755  1030 
29 Sat  Bawsinch SWT Reserve  G E1  S Maxwell  Gate, Duddingston Rd  West  NT284724  1030 
   May
3 Wed  Botanics, (trees) Trees E1 T Christian John Hope G'way  NT244752 1400
6 Sat  Toxside O E1  K Ingleby Roadside Parking NT280528 0900
11 Thurs Valleyfield Pond  Walk G E1  J Long Valleyfield Pond CP NT237597 1200
13 Sat Deil's Cauldron, Comrie O G E2  Committee  Bus trip Waterloo Place 0845 
17 Wed  Inch Park G  E1  V Kritsov Community Centre NT276707 1830
20 Sat  Roslin Glen B E1 H McHaffie  Chapel CP NT272632  1030 
23 Tues  Cramond Hinterland G E 1 Committee Cramond CP NT190770  1330 
27 Sat  Burnmouth Coastal Walk  B Ent E1  I Cowe  A1 Burnmouth CP  NT953607  1100
31 Wed  Bonaly Res  B Ent H1  D Adamson  Top CP, Bonaly  NT212675  1330 
    Jun
3 Sat Loch Ardinning O, B, E 1/2 J McNaughton SWT reserve CP NS564779  1030
7 Wed  Blairhall and Balgownie G E1 W Harper Large layby B9037 NT000883
1330
10 Sat  Baddingsgill Circuit  G E2  J Palfrey  Roadside, W Linton Golf Course  NT141521  1030 
12-16  Rothbury Holiday    Committee  Arr own accom and t/port     
20 Tues  Addiewell Bing SWT Reserve  G E1  K Buckner  Main gate (2 cars max)  NT003631  1330 
24 Sat  Birnie and Gaddon Lochs  G O E1  P McKinnon  CP off B937  NO283125  1030 
29 Thurs  Straiton Pond  G E1  J Long Lang Loan off B702 NT276666 1130
   Jul 
1 Sat East Lammermuir Deans  G E1   L Fairweather  E Aikengall Farm  NT715703  1030 
5 Wed  Harlaw Circuit  G Ent E1  D Adamson  Harlaw Wildlife Garden  NT181653  1330 
8 Sat  Fleecefaulds and Craighall Den  G B E1  S Falconer  Ceres CP  NO400115  1030 
12 Wed  Loanhead Coal Store, Bilston  G Ge E1  P Chaney  Burghlee Terrace  NT281653  1330 
15 Sat  Lammermuir Walk  B G E1/2  D McKean  Kidlaw Farm  NT509643  1030 
19 Wed  Milkhall Pond  Aqua-Inv W  N Crowther  Reserve gate (park)  NT242572  1330 
22 Sat  Aberlady Bay (Butterfly Cons'n)  Ent E1  R Buckand  Timber Bridge CP  NT471805  1030 
27 Thurs  Meadows Yard LNR and Seafield  G E1  Committee  Fillyside Rd  NT293753  1030 
29 Sat  Ellemford Br/Abbey St Bathans circuit  G E2  I Schoolar Roadside B6355 near bridge  NT728600  1030 
  Aug            
5  Sat Yair Haugh G B E1 J Murray Lindinny Wood CP NT459324 1030
10 Thurs Calais Muir Wood G E1 J Long Duloch Leisure CP NT127863 1130
12 Sat The Hirsel (coach) G E1 Committee Waterloo Pl   0845
19 Sat Kinneil Estate G E1 M Lavery Museum CP NS984807 1030
26 Sat Hawkcraig Point, Aberdour Shore E1 H Grist Beach CP NT199851 1000
  Sep            
2 Sat Morton Lochs, Tentsmuir G E1 W Harper Lochs CP NO464263 1030
9 Sat Tyningham and Tyne Estuary G O E1 P Leach Limetree Walk CP 2 NT627808 1030
16 Sat Linkfield (John Muir CP) Fu E1 C DieKonigen Linkfield CP 2 NT651787 1030
23 Sat Earlston Circuit G E1 H1 L Youngs War Memorial NT575385 1030
30 Sat Hallmanor Pond Lichens E1 C Ellis/R Yahr Near Entrance Dr NT212353 1030
    Oct
7 Sat Lowrie's Den nr Penicuik         G Fu E1 Committee CP off A766 NT220599 1030




Excursion committee:

Lyn Blades - chair
Neville Crowther
David Adamson
Wilma Harper
Jean Long


Notes

1. Safety on Excursions - Anyone attending any society excursion does so at his/her own risk.

2. Adequate clothing and sound footwear should be worn and waterproof clothing carried.

3. A packed lunch should be taken on full day excursions.

4. The leader reserves the right to change or cancel outings as circumstances dictate.

If you have any questions for the excursion committee email:
enquiries@edinburghnaturalhistorysociety.org.uk


Back to top

Codes
B Botany E Easy Walking
Br Bryophytes  
Bt Bats H Hill Walking
Ent Entomology D Difficult Walking
FL Freshwater Life W Wet underfoot, slippy
Fu Fungi
G General 1 1-5 miles
Ge Geology 2 6-10 miles
Li Lichens
O Ornithology
Se Seashore



Back to top



Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation number SC004669.  Reach us at:
enquiries@edinburghnaturalhistorysociety.org.uk

This page was last updated on 22.03.2017.